The Festivals

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

 

Under the patronage of H.H. Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, UAE Minister of Culture & Information

Programme
Rasha Arodaky & Gary Hoffman
Tübingen Chamber Orchestra with Susanne Calgeer, conducted by Gudni Emilsson
Musica Antigua
Naseer Shamma & Al Oyoin
Nazih Girgis

The Festival Award

 

Under the patronage of H.H. Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan, UAE Minister of Culture & Information

Programme
Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Farkhad Bedalbeyli
Slava & Leonard Grigoryan
The Armonia Quartet
Eugen Prochac & Eleanora Skutova
David Korenaar
Naseer Shamma & 24 Ouds
‘Jason &The Argonauts’
The Festival Lecture Series

The Festival Award

 

Under the patronage of Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan, UAE Minister of Foreign Affairs

Country of Honour: Lebanon

Programme
Lebanese National Oriental Orchestra, conducted by Dr Walid Gholmieh
Waleed Howrani
Patrick Simper with Olja Kaiser
British Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Roderick Dunk
Anastasia Khitruk & Daniel Propper
Children’s Day
The Festival Lecture Series

The Festival Award

Guest of Honour
H.E. Ghassan Salamé, Lebanese Minister of Culture

 

Under the patronage of H.H. General Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces

Country of Honour: Egypt

Programme
Cairo Symphony Orchestra with Inas Abd Al Dayim, conducted by Hassan Mua’ataz
State Hermitage Orchestra & Anastasia Khitruk, conducted by Mats Lileforsz
Elias Rahbani &The National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Piazolla in Time Quintet
‘Our Mother The Land’ by Naseer Shamma
Claudia Zorbas
Charbel Rouhana & Eastern Music Ensemble
José Carreras, Angeles Gulin, Ambassade Orchestra Vienna
Russian Youth Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Michail Fradin
Children’s Day

The Festival Award

Guests of Honour
H.R.H. The Infanta Dona Pilar de Borbon
H.H. Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Presidential Affairs of the UAE
H.E. Farouk Hosny, Egyptian Minister of Culture
H.E. Marwan Hamade, Lebanese Minister of Telecommunications

 

Under the patronage of H.H. General Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces

Country of Honour: Lebanon

Programme
London Philharmonic Orchestra, with Nikolaj Znaider & Jean-Yves Thibaudet, conducted by Vladimir Jurowski
Khaled Selim & Asma Almonaouar
The Bolshoi Ballet & Orchestra
Anna Netrebko, Elina Garanca, Erwin Schott
Sarah Chang &The Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Naseer Shamma & The Oriental Orchestra
Hiba Al Kawas & José Maria Gallardo del Rey
Nja Mahdaoui
Julian Joseph & Mathew Barley
Children’s Day

The Festival Award

Guests of Honour
H.R.H. Prince Michael of Kent GCVO
Mrs Nazek Hariri, Chair, Hariri Foundation
H.E. Abdul Aziz Al Khoja, Saudi Minister of Information and Culture
Princess Christine de Chaimy

 

Under the patronage of H.H. General Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces

Country of Honour: France

Programme
Angela Georghiu, Jonas Kaufmann & Ion Marin
The Bolshoi Ballet & Orchestra
Andrea Bocelli
Magida El Roumi
Matthew Barley
Sir James Galway
Jean-Yves Thibaudet & Nina Kotova
Latifa
Karim Said
Dia Al Azzawi
Education & Community Programmes

The Festival Award

Guest of Honour
H.E. Christine Albanel, French Minister of Culture

 

Under the patronage of H.H. General Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces

Country of Honour: Poland

Theme: Bilad Al Khayr (The Land of Blessings)

Programme
Krzysztof Jablonski
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Krzysztof Penderecki
Salzburg Marionette Theatre
The Puccini Festival Opera & Orchestra
The Met Live in HD
Nobuyuki Tsujii
Il Divo
Naseer Shamma & The Egyptian Philharmonic Society Orchestra
Wynton Marsalis & Ensemble
London Symphony Orchestra with Arabella Steinbacher and Wayne Marshall conducted by Sir Colin Davis and Kristjan Järvi
Parviz Tanavoli
Adam Henein
Riwaq Al Fikr Festival Debates
Education & Community Programmes

The Festival Award

Guest of Honour
H.E. Bogdan Zdrojewski, Polish Minister of Culture

 

Under the patronage of H.H. General Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces

Country of Honour: Belgium

Theme: Harmony for Humanity

Programme
World Orchestra for Peace, conducted by Valery Gergiev
Rachid Koraïchi
The Zaha Hadid Pavilion
Carnegie Hall’s Ensemble ACJW
Sara Al Qaiwani
Russell Maliphant
Sylvie Guile
Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Augustin Dumay
Abdel Rahman El Bacha
Soloists of La Chapelle Musicale Reine Elisabeth
Maxim Beloserkovsky & Irina Dvorovenko
Globe Education at Shakespeare’s Globe
Macadi Nahhas & The Levant Music Heritage Project
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Soumaya Baalbeki
Oussama Rahbani
Yefim Bronfman
Russian National Orchestra, conducted by Nicola Luisotti
Al Jarreau
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Ekaterina Silurian
Riwaq Al Fikr Festival Debates
Education & Community Programmes

The Festival Award

Guests of Honour
H.R.H. Princess Mathilde, Duchess of Brabant
H.E. Jos Chabert

Under the patronage of H.E. Sheikh Nahyan Mabarak Al Nahyan, UAE Minister for Higher Education & Scientific Research

Country of Honour: UK

Theme: Connecting Cultures

Programme
The Royal Opera House
Maxim Vengerov
St Petersburg Philharmonic, conducted by Yuri Temirkanov
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui / Antony Gormley / Shaolin Temple
Faisal Al Sari
Semperoper Ballet
NDR Radiophilharmonie Hanover
Hassan Massoudy
Naseer Shamma & The Global Music Ensemble
Anoushka Shankar
Natalie Cole
Globe Education at Shakespeare’s Globe
Anwar Abudragh & Maqamat
Göksel Baktagir
Fadel Shaker
The Met in HD
Riwaq Al Fikr Festival Debates
Education & Community Programmes

The Festival Award: Dr Walid Gholmieh

Guest of Honour
Sir Vernon Ellis, Chair, British Council

Under the patronage of H.E. Sheikh Nahyan Mabarak Al Nahyan, UAE Minister of Culture, Youth & Community Development

Country of Honour: Spain

Theme: Decade of Distinction

Programme
Institut du Monde Arabe
Mariinsky Ballet & Orchestra
Plàcido Domingo
Joshua Bell & the Czech Philharmonic conducted by Jiří Bělohlávek
Gilberto Gil
YUNDI
Rahbani Legacy
Bechara El Khoury
Bryn Terfel
Riwaq Al Fikr Festival Debates
Education & Community Programmes

The Festival Award: Plácido Domingo

Guests of Honour
Sir Jonathan Mills, Artistic Director Edinburgh International Festival
Sir Clive Gillinson, CBE, Executive & Artistic Director of Carnegie Hall
Ruth Mackenzie, Artistic Director of London 2012 Cultural Olympiad
H.E. Farouk Hosny
The Rt Honourable David Willetts MP
Salem Brahimi, Filmmaker
Manish Pandey, Filmmaker

Under the Patronage of H.E. Sheikh Nahyan Mabarak Al Nahyan, UAE Minister of Culture, Youth & Community Development

Country of Honour: USA

Theme: Creative Innovation

Programme
Gustavo Dudamel & The Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
The Asil Ensemble for Arab Contemporary Music
Herbie Hancock with Special Guest Hamdan Al Abri
Renée Fleming Opera Gala with Michael Schade and the Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra, Conducted by Sascha Goetzel
Vladimir Ashkenazy & The European Union Youth Orchestra with Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Miloš in Recital: An Evening of Latin & Classical Guitar
American Ballet Theatre presents ‘Coppélia’ with The Dresden Philharmonic
Michel Fadel in Concert
Mohammed Kazem: Directions
Bill Fontana: Acoustical Visions & Desert Soundings
Riwaq Al Fikr Festival Debates
Education & Community Programmes

The Festival Awards
José Antonio Abreu Anselmi
Gustavo Dudamel
Quincy Jones

Guest of Honour
H.E. William Rugh, Visiting Professor of Public Diplomacy, Fletcher School of Diplomacy, Tufts University

International Festival Guests
Paloma O’Shea Artiñano, Founder & Principal, Queen So a College of Music, Founder/President, Albeniz Foundation
Prof. Dr. Hatim Aboalsamh, King Saud University, College of Computer & Information Sciences
Dr. Khaled Azzam LVO, Director, Prince’s School of Traditional Arts
Jed Bernstein, President, Lincoln Centre
Jean-Luc Choplin, Director, Théâtre du Châtelet
Quincy Jones, Musician, composer & humanitarian
Kamal Kassar, Founder & President, Foundation for Arabic Music Archiving and Research
Annelies Kaufmann, Secretary General, Paloma O’Shea Santander International Piano Competition
Ariane Koek, Director, Collide@CERN, Centre Européen de Recherche Nucleaire (CERN)
Gerfried Stocker, Artistic Director, Ars Electronica Centre

 

Under the patronage of H.E. Sheikh Nahyan Mabarak Al Nahyan, UAE Minister of Culture & Knowledge Development

Country of Honour: Italy

Theme: Idea – The Seed of Invention

Programme
Sergio Mendes
Juan Diego Flórez with the Budapest Festival Orchestra Conducted by Gábor Takács-Nagy
Beethoven Violin Concerto: Riccardo Muti Conducts Anne-Sophie Mutter & The Luigi Cherubini Youth Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes & The Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conducted by Iván Fischer
Mozart’s The Magic Flute Directed and Conducted by Iván Fischer, The Budapest Festival Orchestra with an International Company of Singers
When Music Matters Mayssa Karaa Special Guest Marcus Nand & Stars of Middle Eastern Contemporary Music with Multi-GRAMMY award winning American Rock Icons
The Festival Recital Series:
Ah Ruem Ahn, Julien Libeer, Aisha Syed Castro
Julien Lisiecki
View From Inside
Emirati Insights
Education and Community Programmes

The Festival Awards
Count Jean-Pierre de Launoit
Iván Fischer
Riccardo Muti

Guest of Honour
H.R.H. Prince Georg von Habsburg, Archduke of Austria

International Festival Guests
H.R.H. Archduchess Eilika
Anita Cosgrove, Cleveland Clinic Global Arts and Medicine Institute
Bernard de Launoit, President, Queen Elisabeth Music College
Dr. Anna Paolini, Representative in the Arab States of the Gulf & Yemen, UNESCO
Dr. Dina Matar, Senior Lecturer, University of London School of Oriental and African Studies
Haifaa Al Mansour, Filmmaker
Hatoon Zuhair Kadi, Writer & Presenter
Ian Stoutzker, Founder Chairman, Live Music Now
Manish Pandey, Filmmaker
Mercedes Stoutzker, Philanthropist
Oussama Rifahi, Executive Director, Arab Fund for Arts & Culture
Professor Yudhishthir Raj Isar
Rochelle Roca-Hachem, Officer for Culture, UNESCO
Russell Granet, Executive Director, Lincoln Center Education
Salem Brahimi, Filmmaker
Stéphan Vincent-Lancrin, Senior Analyst & Project Leader, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Stephen Stapleton, Founding Director, Edge of Arabia & The Crossway Foundation
Wael Attili, Creative Founder, Kharabeesh Network

Under the Patronage of H.H. Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan, UAE Minister of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation

Country of Honour: France

Theme: Pledge for Culture

Programme
Natalie Dessay & Laurent Naouri in Recital
Lang Lang in Recital
Orchestre de Paris conducted by Paavo Järvi with Thierry Escaisch and Xavier Phillips
Orchestre de Paris conducted by Paavo Järvi with Sergey Khachatryan
The Little Prince Orchestral Concert Performance by Nick Lloyd Webber and James D. Reid
Carlos Acosta & Friends
Festival Recital Series: Joey Alexander Trio
Festival Recital Series: Alfredo Rodríguez Trio
Portrait of a Nation
Education and Community Programmes
Riwaq Al Fikr Festival Debates

The Festival Awards:
Sylvie Guillem
Gabriel Yared
Amin Maalouf

Programme Abu Dhabi Festival International Co-Commissions
City of Light: Mother Goose with Installation, Walt Disney Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Antumbra by Faisal Al Saari and Luzia von Wyl Ensemble, Madinat Theatre, Dubai, UAE
Les Continents – Naseer Shamma and the Global Music Ensemble, Paris, France
Kalîla Wa Dimna, Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, France
Star of the East: An Homage to Umm Kulthum, National Museum of Women in the Arts, Washington D.C., USA
The Baghdad Bath House by Babel Theatre, European and North African Tour

Guest of Honour
Dr. Ghassan Salamé, Professor of International Relations at Sciences-Po (Paris) and the Founding Dean of its Paris School of International Affairs (PSIA)

International Festival Guests
Adela Subirana, Business Woman of Cultural, Fundraising and Construction
Christina Scheppelmann, Artistic Director, Gran Teatre del Liceu
Graham Sheffield, Director of Arts, British Council
Countess Christine of Kageneck
Countess Anna of Meran
André Gremillet, Executive Director, Cleveland Orchestra
Mark Williams, Director of Artistic Planning, Cleveland Orchestra
Manish Pandey, Screen Writer
John McGrath, Artistic Director & CEO, Manchester International Festival
Salem Brahimi, ADMAF Advisor and Film Producer, WAMIP Films
Counsel General Abdulla Alsaboosi, UAE Consul General in Los Angelesl
Princess Irina Renata Sayn Wittgenstein Berleburg, ADMAF Advisor
John Newbigin OBE, Chair of Creative England

Share